You are here

Smart Classrooms

Background

Smart Classrooms, funded by the Student Technology Enhancement Program (STEP), is a template designed series of facilities. Each room is of the same design. All rooms contain the same equipment and use the same logical controls. STEP has funded these Smart Classrooms to serve the academic needs of students. The primary use of these classrooms is to focus on classroom presentation hardware and software.

Physical access to these sites may need to be cleared through the University personnel charged with room scheduling, campus wide. Smart Classroom access is coordinated through the contact persons or managers as shown in the listing of sites. Contacts in each location can direct you to that person. Please note that computers in all STEP sites are PC based, with the exception of Angelle [Music] and Griffin [Modern Languages] which have Mac computers.

 

SMART Classroom Locations - STEP Funded

Location Manager(s) Contact
Angelle 132 Dr. Jonathan Kulp 482-6016 (Shelia) Music
Angelle 153 Dr. Jonathan Kulp 482-6016 (Shelia) Music
BI Moody 120-ada Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
BI Moody 121 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
BI Moody 122 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
BI Moody 123 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
BI Moody 124 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
BI Moody 125 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
BI Moody 127 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
BI Moody 130 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
BI Moody Auditorium (MX103/103A)  Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
Billeaud 123 Arlene Billock 482-5228 (Jenny) Business
Billeaud 219 Arlene Billock 482-5228 (Jenny) Business
Bourgeois 153-B Mike Dawson 482-6615 (Keigh) Kinesiology
Broussard 116 Dr. John Meriwether; Dr. Natalia Sidorovskaia 482-26691 (Todd) Physics
Broussard 218 Dr. John Meriwether; Dr. Natalia Sidorovskaia 482-6691 (Todd) Physics
Burke 115 JoAnn Mendoza 482-6102 (Communications)
Burke 139 JoAnn Mendoza 482-6102 (Communications)
Burke 216 Roxanna Guillory 482-6721 (Communicative Disorders)
Burke 226 Roxanna Guillory 482-6721 (Communicative Disorders)
Burke 241 JoAnn Mendoza 482-6102 (Communications)
Burke 248 JoAnn Mendoza 482-6102 (Communications)
Burke 250 JoAnn Mendoza 482-6102 (Communications)
CL Rougeou 267 Cherif Aissi 482-6850 (Harvey) Engineering
CL Rougeou 308 Dr. Ahmed Khattab 482-6850 (Harvey) Engineering
CL Rougeou 315 Dr. Janice Weber 482-6647 (Pauline) Geosciences
CL Rougeou 324 Harvey Ozbirn 482-6850 (Harvey) Engineering
CL Rougeou 332 Catherine Bishop 482-6647 (Pauline) Geosciences
CL Rougeou 335 Dr. Janice Weber 482-1232 (Alyssa) Child and Family Studies
Continuing ED 115 Dawn Provost 482-6391 (Gail) Continuing Education
Dupré Library 141 Heather Plaisance 482-1172 (Jeremiah) Library
FG Mouton 205 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin)Business
FG Mouton 216 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin)Business
FG Mouton 271 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin)Business
Fletcher 101 Susan Cook 482-6224 (Monica) Arch & Design
Fletcher 207 Susan Cook 482-6224 (Monica) Arch & Design
Girard 205 Cheryl Lynch; Dr. Bob McFatter 482-6597 (Karen) Psychology
HL Griffin 147 Sally Donlon; Allen Latour 482-2963 (Sally) Humanities Resource Ctr
HL Griffin 201 Dr. Dayana Stetco 482-6910 (Felicia) English
HL Griffin 202 Dr. Dayana Stetco 482-6910 (Felicia) English
HL Griffin 204 (HRC) (previously 205)  Dr. Dayana Stetco 482-6910 (Felicia) English
HL Griffin 215 Frank Ducrest; Winona Etheredge 482-6768 (Erika) Computer Science
HL Griffin 318 Allen Latour 482-5485 Liberal Arts
HL Griffin 321—ada Dr. Dayana Stetco 482-6910 (Felicia) English
HL Griffin 404 Dr. Richard Winters 482-6811 (Regina) Modern Languages 
HL Griffin 405 Dr. Richard Winters 482-6811 (Regina) Modern Languages
HL Griffin 425 Regina LaBiche 482-6811 (Regina) Modern Languages
HL Griffin 501 Dr. Robert Carriker 482-5485 (Allen) Liberal Arts
HL Griffin 504 Dr. Theresa Wozencraft 482-1481 (Dr. Wozencraft) UNIV
HL Griffin 522 Dr. Robert Carriker 482-6900 (Stephanie) History & Geography
HL Griffin 524 Dr. Robert Carriker 482-6900 (Stephanie) History & Geography
HL Griffin 525 Dr. Robert Carriker 482-6900 (Stephanie) History & Geography
Hamilton 108 Dr. Rachel Fournet 482-6577 (Rhonda) Dietetics
Hamilton 109 Dr. Brian Lock 482-6647 (Pauline) Geosciences
Hamilton 112 Dr. Carl Richter 482-6647 (Pauline) Geosciences
Hamilton 113 Dr. Janice Weber 482-6577 (Rhonda) Child & Family Services
Hamilton 115 Dr. Janice Weber 482-6647 (Pauline) Geosciences
Hamilton 116 Dr. Karl Hasenstein 482-6577 (Rhonda) Renewable Resources
Hamiliton 127 Dr. Rachel Fournet 482-6577 (Rhonda) Renewable Resources
Hamilton 223 Dr. Rachel Fournet 482-6577 (Rhonda) Renewable Resources
Lee 212 Bette Harris 482-6836 (Susie) Junior Division
Madison 105 Dr. Burke Huner; Dr. Ali Ghalambor 482-6565 (Barbara) Elec & Comp Engr
Madison 229 Dr. Carl Richter 482-6468 (Pauline) Geology
MD Doucet 106 Kay Riedel 482-6405 (Anne) Curriculum & Instruction
MD Doucet 108 Christine Briggs; David Lynch 482-6405 (Anne) Curriculum & Instruction
MD Doucet 208 Dr. Melissa Myers 482-6405 (Anne) Curriculum & Instruction
MD Doucet 211 Dr. Melissa Myers, Donna Fatheree 482-5291 (Dr. Myers) Math
MD Doucet 311 Dr. Melissa Myers 482-6405 (Anne) Curriculum & Instruction
Montgomery 103 Dr. August Gallo, Dr. Thomas Junk 482-6734 (Ginger) Chemistry
Montgomery 230 Dr. August Gallo 482-6734 (Ginger) Chemistry
Mouton 110 Dr. Pearson Cross 482-6171 (Harriet) Political Science
Mouton 117 Dr. George Wooddell 482-6171 (Harriet) Political Science
Mouton 208 Dr. Pearson Cross 482-6171 (Harriet) Political Science
Oliver 101 Loc Stewart 482-6338 (Nancy) CACS
Oliver 112 Loc Stewart 482-6338 (Nancy) CACS
Oliver 113 (VC room) Loc Stewart 482-6338 (Nancy) CACS
Oliver 117 Loc Stewart 482-6338 (Nancy) CACS
ROTC Major Diogo Tavares 262-3358 (Major Tavares) ROTC
ROTC Major Diogo Tavares 262-3358 (Major Tavares) ROTC
VAA 107 Dr. Lynn Bustle 482-6056 (Tracy) Visual Arts
VL Wharton 101 Kelly Saltzman 482-6808 (Jackie) Nursing
VL Wharton 116 Kelly Saltzman 482-6808 (Jackie) Nursing
VL Wharton 222 Arlene Billock 482-5228 (Jenny) Biology
VL Wharton 304 Kelly Saltzman 482-6808 (Jackie) Nursing
VL Wharton 314 Kelly Saltzman 482-6488 (Kelly)
VL Wharton 317 Kelly Saltzman 482-6488 (Kelly)
VL Wharton 403 Dr. Pegge Alciatore; Arlene Billock 482-5228 (Jenny) Biology
VL Wharton 529 Carol Venable 482-5901 (Maris) Health Info Mgmnt
     
     

TEC Room Locations - STEP Funded

Location Manager(s) Contact
Burke 140 Mike Gervais 482-6107 (Mike) Communications
FG Mouton 103 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
FG Mouton 110 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
FG Mouton 111 Luke Berzas 482-6492 (Justin) Business
Girard 301 Dr. Nathan Roberts 482-6681 (Dr. Roberts) Education
MD Doucet 202 Dr. Melissa Myers, Christy Langley 482-5291 (Dr. Myers) Math
Mouton 107 Dr. George Wooddell 482-6171 (Harriet) Political Science
International Affairs 211 Rose Honegger 482-6819 (Rose) International Affairs
International Affairs 222 Rose Honegger 482-6819 (Rose) International Affairs
International Affairs 231 Rose Honegger 482-6819 (Rose) International Affairs

 

Equipment

 

  • Ceiling-mounted LCD Projector
  • VCR/DVD Player
  • Motorized Screen
  • Computer with flat screen display
  • Presentation software - Microsoft PowerPoint
  • PCs with the exception of Angelle (Music) and Griffin (Modern Languages); these locations have Mac machines
  • Internet Connectivity
  • Electrical upgrade in room
  • Speakers
  • Laptop switcher (connection for Instructor's laptop)
  • Customized podium
    • Control Panel
    • Switching Unit
    • Public Address System
    • Wireless Public Address System
    • Document Camera

Rates

See Equipment rates.